Search Jobs and Jobs News

Skill Development: Details of Saakshar Bharat Programme and present status

SHARE:

(a) whether the Government has introduced Saakshar Bharat Scheme; (b) if so, the details thereof and the areas covered under the said scheme and scheme for support to Voluntary Agencies for adult Education and Skill Development in urban and rural areas, State-wise;

Skill Development

(a) & (b) The scheme Saakshar Bharat, has been in operation since 1.10.2009 in rural areas of 410 districts that had adult female literacy rate of 50 per cent or below as per Census, 2001 and left wing extremism affected districts, irrespective of their literacy rates. The State/UTwise details of districts covered under Saakshar Bharat and the Scheme for support to Voluntary Agencies for Adult Education and Skill Development are at Annexure-I and Annexure-II respectively.

(c) The State/UT-wise details of total number of men and women, and people from SCs, STs and other communities enrolled under Saakshar Bharat Programme up to October 2015 are at Annexure-III. Likewise, the details of State/UT-wise total number of beneficiaries enrolled and total number of men and women, and people from SCs, STs & OBCs who have completed vocational courses under the Scheme for support to Voluntary Agencies for Adult Education and Skill Development during the last three years (2012-13, 2013-14 & 2014-15) are at Annexure-IV.


(d) Extensive print & audio visual media campaign; nation-wide awareness programme including Kala Jathas, Road shows, public meetings, Padayatras; advertisements on railway tickets and bus panels etc. are regularly undertaken to generate awareness about the benefits of education for adults.

Annexure-I

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) & (b) OF THE LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1349 FOR 7.12.2015 ASKED BY SHRI DALPAT SINGH PARASTE, SHRI SANJAY HARIBHAU JADHAV, SHRI R. DHRUVA NARAYANA AND SHRI NAGAR RODMAL REGARDING “SKILL DEVELOPMENT”.

State-wise list of districts selected for Saakshar Bharat Mission in the country 

ANDHRA PRADESH - 10
1. Kurnool2. Prakasam3. Guntur4. Chittoor
5. Anantapur6. Nellore7. Srikakulam8. Cuddapah
9. Vizianagaram10. Visakhapatnam
TELANGANA - 9
11. Adilabad12. Karimnagar13. Khammam14. Mahbubnagar
15. Medak16. Nalgonda17. Nizamabad18. Rangareddi
19. Warangal
ARUNACHAL PRADESH - 15
20. East Kameng21. Upper Subansiri22. West Kameng23. Kurung Kumey
24. Tawang25. Upper Siang26. Dibang Valley27. Anjaw
28. Tirap29. Changlang30. West Siang31. Upper Dibang Valley
32. Lower Subansiri33. Lohit34. East Siang
ASSAM - 15
35. Dhubri36. Barpeta37. Hailakandi38. Baksa
39. Kokrajhar40. Sonitpur41. Goalpara42. UdalGuri
43. Darrang44. Bongaigaon45. Tinsukia46. Chirang
47. Karbi Anglong48. Marigaon49. Dhemaji
BIHAR - 38
50. Kishanganj51. Jamui *52. Sheikhpura53. Nalanda
54. Supaul55. Madhubani56. Saran57. Bhagalpur
58. Araria59. Saharsa60. Siwan61. Bhojpur
62. Madhepura63. Banka64. Vaishali65. Aurangabad *
66. Sheohar67. Gopalganj68. Muzaffarpur69. Rohtas *
70. Purbi Champaran 71. Khagaria72. Gaya *73. Munger
74. Purnia75. Darbhanga76. Begusarai77. Patna
78. Pashchim Champaran79. Samastipur80. Kaimur (Bhabua)81. Arwal*
82. Katihar83. Nawada84. Jehanabad *
85. Sitamarhi86. Lakhisarai87. Buxar
CHHATTISGARH - 16
88. Dantewada *89. Korba90. Jashpur91. Narayanpur*
92. Bastar *93. Janjgir - Champa 94. Mahasamund95. Bijapur*
96. Kawardha97. Bilaspur98. Raipur99. Kanker *
100. Surguja *101.Koriya102. Raigarh103. Rajnandgaon*
GUJARAT - 13
104. Dahod105. Narmada106. SabarKantha107. Jamnagar
108. BanasKantha109. Patan110. Bhavnagar111. The Dangs
112. Panch Mahals113. Surendranagar114. Amreli115. Junagadh
116. Kachchh
HARYANA - 12
117. Kaithal118. Hisar119. Gurgaon120. Karnal
121. Jind122. Sirsa123. Mahendragarh 124. Mewat
125. Fatehabad126. Bhiwani127. Faridabad128. Palwal
HIMACHAL PRADESH - 01
129. Chamba
JAMMU & KASHMIR - 20
130. Kupwara131. Pulwama132. Srinagar133. Kishtwar
134. Badgam135. Punch136. Leh (Ladakh)137. Kulgam
138. Doda139. Kargil140. Kathua141. Shopian
142. Baramula143. Udhampur144. Reasi145. Ganderbal
146. Anantnag147. Rajauri148. Ramban149. Bandipora
JHARKHAND - 24
150. Pakaur151. Palamu *152. Hazaribag *153. Latehar *
154. Garhwa *155. Kodarma156. Gumla*157. Saraikela Kharsawan
158. Giridih159. Dumka160. Bokaro *161. Jamtara
162. Sahibganj163. Deoghar164. Ranchi165. Khunti
166. Godda167. Pashchimi Singhbhum168. Dhanbad169. Ramgarh*
170. Chatra *171. Lohardaga *172. Simdega173. East Singhbhum*
KARNATAKA - 20
174. Raichur175. Bagalkot176. Gadag177. Tumkur
178. Gulbarga179. Bellary180. Belgaum181. Haveri
182. Koppal183. Bidar184. Chitradurga185. Chikaballapur
186. Chamarajanagar 187. Mandya188. Bangalore Rural189. Ramanagara
190. Bijapur191. Kolar192. Mysore193. Yadgir
MADHYA PRADESH - 42
194. Sheopur195. Umaria196. Satna197. Datia
198. Jhabua199. Shahdol200. Neemuch201. Balaghat *
202. Sidhi203. Guna204. East Nimar205. Ratlam
206. Barwani207. Dewas208. Seoni209. Gwalior
210. Rajgarh211. Damoh212. West Nimar213. Harda
214. Chhatarpur215. Rewa216. Bhind217. Ashoknagar
218. Dindori219. Mandla220. Sagar221. Alirajpur
222. Tikamgarh223. Sehore224. Chhindwara225. Burhanpur
226. Shivpuri227. Vidisha228. Mandsaur229. Singrauli
230. Dhar231. Katni232. Betul233. Anuppur
234. Morena235. Panna
MAHARASHTRA - 10
236. Nandurbar237. Hingoli238. Nanded239. Gondiya *
240.Jalna241. Parbhani242. Osmanabad243. Latur
244. Gadchiroli *245. Bid
MANIPUR - 04
246. Chandel247. Thoubal248. Senapati249. Tamenglong
MEGHALAYA - 02
250. West Garo Hills 251. South Garo Hills
NAGALAND - 04
252. Mon253. Tuensang254. Kiphire255. Longleng
ORISSA - 19
256. Nabarangapur257. Gajapati*258. Balangir259. Bargarh
260. Malkangiri*261. Kalahandi262. Sonapur263. Sundargarh
264. Nuapada265. Kandhamal 266. Kendujhar267. Sambalpur*
268. Rayagada *269. Baudh270. Ganjam271. Anugul
272. Koraput273. Mayurbhanj274. Debagarh *
PUNJAB - 07
275. Mansa276. Firozpur277. Bathinda278. Barnala
279. Muktsar280. Sangrur281. Faridkot
RAJASTHAN - 32
282.Jalor283. Rajsamand284.Jhalawar285. Hanumangarh
286. Banswara287. Chittaurgarh288. Jodhpur289. Ajmer
290. Dungarpur291. Bundi292. Bharatpur293. Ganganagar
294. Tonk295. Sirohi296. Alwar297. Churu
298.Jaisalmer299. Nagaur300. Karauli301. Sikar
302. Sawai Madhopur303. Dausa304. Barmer305. Jaipur
306. Bhilwara307. Baran308. Bikaner309.Jhunjhunun
310. Pali311. Dhaulpur312. Udaipur313. Pratapgarh
SIKKIM – 02
314. West Sikkim315. North Sikkim
TAMIL NADU - 09
316. Dharmapuri317. Perambalur318. Erode319. Viluppuram
320. Ariyalur321. Tiruvannamalai322. Salem323. Kushnagiri
324. Tirupur
TRIPURA - 01
325. Dhalai
UTTAR PRADESH - 68
326. Shrawasti327. Moradabad328. Faizabad329. Baghpat
330. Balrampur331. Banda332. Deoria333.Jalaun
334. Bahraich335. Mahoba336. Azamgarh337. Farrukhabad
338. Budaun339. Kheri340. Ghazipur341. Chitrakoot
342. Siddharthnagar343. Basti344.Jaunpur345. Agra
346. Maharajganj347. Hardoi348. Bulandshahr349. Kannauj
350. Kaushambi351. Shahjahanpur352. Mathura353. Saharanpur
354. Gonda355. Sant Ravidas Nagar356. Gorakhpur357. Jhansi
358. Kushinagar359. Bareilly360. Chandauli361. Firozabad
362. Rampur363. Hamirpur364. Ballia365. Mainpuri
366. Lalitpur367. Mirzapur368. Ambedkar Nagar369. Varanasi
370.Jyotiba Phule Nagar371. Rae Bareli 372. Aligarh373. Kanpur Dehat
374. Sant Kabir Nagar375. Pratapgarh376. Hathras377. Gautam Buddha Nagar
378. Pilibhit379. Sultanpur380. Bijnor381. Meerut
382. Sitapur383. Etah384. Mau385. Etawah
386. Barabanki387. Fatehpur 388. Allahabad389. Kanshiram Nagar
390. Sonbhadra*391. Unnao392. Muzaffarnagar393. Chhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj Nagar
UTTARAKHAND – 06
394. Uttarkashi395. Champawat396. Udham Singh Nagar397. Tehri Garhwal
398. Hardwar399. Bageshwar
WEST BENGAL - 10
400. Puruliya401. Murshidabad402. Birbhum403. Koch Bihar
404. Uttar Dinajpur405. Bankura406. Dakshin Dinajpur407. West Midnapur*
408. Maldah409. Jalpaiguri
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI - 01
410. Dadra & Nagar Haveli
* Left Wing Extremism affected districts (35).  

Annexure-II

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) & (b) OF THE LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1349 FOR 7.12.2015 ASKED BY SHRI DALPAT SINGH PARASTE, SHRI SANJAY HARIBHAU JADHAV, SHRI R. DHRUVA NARAYANA AND SHRI NAGAR RODMAL REGARDING “SKILL DEVELOPMENT”.

State/Category-wise list of 271 Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSSs) 

S. No.Name of StateName of the JSSCategoryRemarks
1Andhra PradeshAnanthapur(Hindupur)CFunctional
2GunturBFunctional
3KakinadaDefunct
4OngoleCFunctional
5TirupatiCFunctional
6VijayawadaBFunctional
7VisakhapatnamBFunctional
8West Godavari (Eluru)CFunctional
9
Arunachal Pradesh
NaharlagunCFunctional
10AssamDarrangCFunctional
11JorhatCFunctional
12KamrupCFunctional
13NagaonCFunctional
14SilcharCFunctional
15BiharArwalCFunctional
16AurangabadCFunctional
17BuxarCFunctional
18DharbangaDefunct
19GayaCFunctional
20Hazipur (Vaishali)CFunctional
21KishanganjCFunctional
22MotihariCFunctional
23MungerCFunctional
24MuzaffarpurCFunctional
25NalandaCFunctional
26PatnaCFunctional
27SamastipurCFunctional
28SaranCFunctional
29ChhattisgarhBastarCFunctional
30BilaspurCFunctional
31KorbaCFunctional
32KoreaCFunctional
33RaipurCFunctional
34RajnandgoanCFunctional
35SurgujaCFunctional
36NCT of DelhiJahangirpuri, Delh(Prayas)CFunctional
37R.K. Puram, New DelhiCFunctional
38West Delhi, Patel NagarCFunctional
39West Delhi, Peera GarhiCFunctional
40
Goa
ParvariCFunctional
41GujaratAhmedabadBFunctional
42BanaskanthaCFunctional
43BharuchCFunctional
44KutchCFunctional
45Mehsana (Kadi)CFunctional
46Mehsana (Kalol)CFunctional
47PatanCFunctional
48SabarkanthaCFunctional
49SuratBFunctional
50VadodaraBFunctional
51ValsadCFunctional
52HaryanaFaridabadDefunct
53GurgaonCFunctional
54PanipatCFunctional
55RohtakCFunctional
56SirsaCFunctional
57SonepatCFunctional
58
Himachal Pradesh
Lahaul & SpitiCFunctional
59Jammu & KashmirJammuBFunctional
60TangdarCFunctional
61JharkhandBokaroCFunctional
62DhanbadCFunctional
63HazaribagCFunctional
64JamshedpurBFunctional
65RanchiCFunctional
66KarnatakaBagalkotCFunctional
67BangaloreAFunctional
68DavangereCFunctional
69GulbargaCFunctional
70KarwarCFunctional
71KolarDefunct
72MandyaDefunct
73MysoreBFunctional
74RaichurCFunctional
75ShimogaCFunctional
76TumkurCFunctional
77KeralaTiruvananthapuramBFunctional
78AllapuzhaDefunct
79CalicuttDefunct
80ErnakulamCFunctional
81IdukkiCFunctional
82Kannur-IDefunct
83Kannur-IIDefunct
84KollamCFunctional
85KottayamCFunctional
86MalappuramCFunctional
87PalakkadCFunctional
88PathanamthittaCFunctional
89ThrissurCFunctional
90Madhya PradeshAlirajpurCFunctional
91BaitulDefunct
92BhindCFunctional
93Bhopal 1CFunctional
94Bhopal IICFunctional
95ChattarpurCFunctional
96DamohCFunctional
97DatiaCFunctional
98DewasCFunctional
99DharCFunctional
100DindoriCFunctional
101GunaCFunctional
102GwaliorCFunctional
103HoshangabadCFunctional
104IndoreBFunctional
105JhabuaCFunctional
106KatniCFunctional
107KhandwaCFunctional
108MandlaCFunctional
109MorenaCFunctional
110NarsinghpurCFunctional
111RaisenCFunctional
112RajgarhCFunctional
113RatlamCFunctional
114RewaCFunctional
115SagarCFunctional
116SatnaCFunctional
117SehoreCFunctional
118ShajapurCFunctional
119SheopurCFunctional
120SidhiCFunctional
121TikamgarhCFunctional
122UjjainCFunctional
123UmariaCFunctional
124MaharashtraWorli (Mumbai)AFunctional
125AhmednagarCFunctional
126AkolaCFunctional
127AurangabadBFunctional
128BeedCFunctional
129BuldhanaCFunctional
130Chanderpur ICFunctional
131Chanderpur IICFunctional
132Dharavi (Mumbai)AFunctional
133DhuleCFunctional
134GondiaCFunctional
135JalgaonCFunctional
136KolhapurDefunct
137LaturCFunctional
138NagpurDefunct
139Nandurbar ICFunctional
140Nandurbar IICFunctional
141NashikCFunctional
142PuneBFunctional
143RaigadCFunctional
144SindhudurgCFunctional
145WashimCFunctional
146YavatmalCFunctional
147ManipurImphal WestCFunctional
148SenapatiCFunctional
149ThoubalCFunctional
150
Mizoram
AizwalDefunct
151
Nagaland
DimapurCFunctional
152OdishaAngulCFunctional
153BalangirCFunctional
154BalasoreCFunctional
155BhadrakCFunctional
156BhubaneshwarCFunctional
157CuttackBFunctional
158DeogarhCFunctional
159DhenkanalCFunctional
160JagatsinghpurCFunctional
161JajpurCFunctional
162KeonjharCFunctional
163KoraputCFunctional
164NaupadaCFunctional
165PuriCFunctional
166RourkelaBFunctional
167SambhalpurCFunctional
168SubarnapurCFunctional
169PunjabLudhianaCFunctional
170MohaliCFunctional
171RajasthanAjmerBFunctional
172BikanerCFunctional
173DholpurDefunct
174JaipurBFunctional
175JhalawarCFunctional
176JodhpurBFunctional
177KotaCFunctional
178SikarCFunctional
179Tamil NaduChennaiCFunctional
180CoimbatoreBFunctional
181KacheepuramnCFunctional
182MaduraiCFunctional
183NagapattinamCFunctional
184NamakkalCFunctional
185RamanathapuramDefunct
186Shivaganga (Kundrakundi)CFunctional
187SivakasiCFunctional
188ThiruvarurCFunctional
189TiruchirapalliCFunctional
190TelanganaAdilabadCFunctional
191HyderabadBFunctional
192KhammanCFunctional
193MahaboobnagarCFunctional
194NalgondaCFunctional
195RangareddyBFunctional
196WarrangalCFunctional
197
Tripura
AgartalaCFunctional
198Uttar PradeshAgraCFunctional
199AjamgarhCFunctional
200AligarhCFunctional
201Allahabad (DAWS)CFunctional
202Allahabad (IIDSR)CFunctional
203Ambedkar NagarCFunctional
204AmethiCFunctional
205Bahraich ^CFunctional
206BalliaCFunctional
207Balrampur ^Defunct
208BandaCFunctional
209Bara bankiCFunctional
210BareillyCFunctional
211BastiCFunctional
212BhadohiCFunctional
213ChandoliCFunctional
214ChitrakootCFunctional
215DeoriaCFunctional
216Uttar PradeshEtawahCFunctional
217FaizabadCFunctional
218FarukkabadCFunctional
219FatehpurCFunctional
220FerozabadCFunctional
221Gautam Budh NagarCFunctional
222GhaziabadCFunctional
223GondaCFunctional
224GorakhpurCFunctional
225HardoiCFunctional
226JalaunCFunctional
227JaunpurCFunctional
228JP Nagar (Amroha)CFunctional
229KanpurBFunctional
230Kanpur DehatCFunctional
231KaushambiCFunctional
232KushinagarDefunct
233Lakheempur KheriCFunctional
234Lucknow (AIMWA)CFunctional
235Lucknow (ILB)BFunctional
236Mathura ICFunctional
237Mathura IICFunctional
238Mau Nath BhanjanCFunctional
239MirzapurCFunctional
240PilibhitCFunctional
241PratapgarhCFunctional
242RaibareilyCFunctional
243SaharanpurCFunctional
244SarawastiCFunctional
245ShajahanpurCFunctional
246SidharthnagarCFunctional
247SitapurCFunctional
248SonebhdraCFunctional
249SultanpurCFunctional
250UnnaoCFunctional
251Varanasi (Narayanpur)CFunctional
252Varanasi (Sheopur)CFunctional
253UttarakhandAlmoraCFunctional
254BageshwarCFunctional
255ChamoliCFunctional
256DehradunCFunctional
257Nainital (Bhimtal)CFunctional
258Tehri GarhwalCFunctional
259West BengalBankuraCFunctional
260BirbhumCancelled
261Cooch BeharCCancelled
262Haldia (East Midnapore)CFunctional
263HowrahCFunctional
264JalpaiguriCFunctional
265KolkataDefunct
266Narendrapur (South 24)BFunctional
267North 24 ParganasCFunctional
268PuruliaCFunctional
269West MidnaporeCFunctional
270Union TerritoryChandigarhBFunctional
271Dadar & Nagar HaveliCFunctional

Annexure-III

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (c) OF THE LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1349 FOR 7.12.2015 ASKED BY SHRI DALPAT SINGH PARASTE, SHRI SANJAY HARIBHAU JADHAV, SHRI R. DHRUVA NARAYANA AND SHRI NAGAR RODMAL REGARDING “SKILL DEVELOPMENT”.

The State/UT-wise total number of men and women, and people from SCs, STs and other communities enrolled under Saakshar Bharat Programme upto October 2015. 

Sl.No.State/UTTotal  EnrollmentMen
Enrolment of Learners in Basic Literacy
WomenSCsSTsOthers
1Andhra Pradesh57,04,72515,05,72441,99,00115,47,1657,49,81234,07,748
2Arunachal Pradesh1,60,75358,9221,01,831-1,60,753-
3Assam7,92,5552,19,7295,72,82664,04993,0416,35,465
4Bihar1,35,99,05222,83,1061,13,15,94626,75,52673,6041,08,49,922
5Chhattisgarh32,13,02712,85,21119,27,8163,85,56310,28,16917,99,295
6Dadra & Nagar Haveli34,9626,40828,5541,36226,4127,188
7Gujarat14,49,7265,25,6719,24,0551,23,0191,57,80211,68,905
8Himachal Pradesh70,07516,27853,79715,52120,33734,217
9Haryana4,16,0241,45,7962,70,2281,29,0533142,86,657
10Jammu & Kashmir5,18,4961,86,6593,31,83738,16443,8384,36,494
11Jharkhand18,24,2946,64,86111,59,4332,32,8993,74,89312,16,502
12Karnataka31,63,7869,10,29822,53,48810,50,9115,17,15615,95,719
13Madhya Pradesh16,11,9574,54,78511,57,1724,88,9466,84,5244,38,487
14Maharashtra12,65,1175,05,1177,60,0001,56,2001,25,0009,83,917
15Manipur88,570-88,57051653,81934,235
16Meghalaya58,38317,89340,4906257,617704
17Nagaland1,07,90842,50965,399-1,07,908-
18Odisha10,61,0416,10,5234,50,5181,16,71574,2728,70,054
19Punjab------
20Rajasthan66,03,84123,48,57842,55,26313,59,95610,57,53741,86,348
21Sikkim21,7136,71315,0002,50014,0005,213
22Tamil Nadu28,39,7458,51,92319,87,8228,50,2451,02,23018,87,270
23Telangana51,67,7499,80,95741,86,79215,59,2337,57,44228,51,074
24Tripura38,76313,07525,6883,52626,5908,647
25Uttar Pradesh79,17,79430,31,85148,85,94316,67,43170,39161,79,972
26Uttarakhand7,21,8272,16,5485,05,2791,44,36536,0915,41,371
27West Bengal46,29,18012,85,19433,43,98613,01,2723,94,89929,33,009
Grand Total6,30,81,0631,81,74,3294,49,06,7341,39,14,19968,08,4514,23,58,413

Annexure-IV

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (c) OF THE LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1349 FOR 7.12.2015 ASKED BY SHRI DALPAT SINGH PARASTE, SHRI SANJAY HARIBHAU JADHAV, SHRI R. DHRUVA NARAYANA AND SHRI NAGAR RODMAL REGARDING “SKILL DEVELOPMENT”.

The State/UT-wise total number of beneficiaries enrolled and total number of men and women, and people from SCs, STs & OBCs completed vocational coursed under the Scheme for support to Voluntary Agencies for adult Education and Skill Development during the last three years (2012-13, 2013-14 & 2014-15)

Sl. No.State/UTTotal EnrollmentCompleted vocational courses
MenWomenSCsSTsOBCs
1Andhra Pradesh92,0963,68287,12528,93713,26233,230
2Arunachal Pradesh5,4423785,0381154,277167
3Assam28,5552,94225,2195,1292,5567,276
4Bihar80,9438,17770,82824,8862,86929,310
5Chhattisgarh41,2587,13833,4497,95917,76611,962
6Delhi23,7432,92019,8649,9792454,666
7Goa7,7081197,3125621,3263,547
8Gujarat69,1325,18663,52515,53117,48421,434
9Haryana30,1473,96825,89411,99939,019
10Himachal Pradesh 2,5429961,4713342,1330
11Jammu & Kashmir12,8833,3389,3653,7491,8433,537
12Jharkhand28,3832,36825,1145,7886,18010,943
13Karnataka45,5082,34042,51412,2615,55213,180
14Kerala53,9932,76349,16510,1586,46318,867
15Madhya Pradesh2,02,73414,8941,86,33153,79756,16049,182
16Maharashtra1,24,05814,1751,09,26928,26426,11136,810
17Manipur16,7845,50411,1713,5315,5405,709
18Nagaland5,9562,7233,223105,5610
19Odisha95,16013,53181,26127,53322,74430,787
20Punjab13,0381,26311,5648,01002,561
21Rajasthan47,1261,43445,04413,2833,36116,922
22Tamil Nadu53,9824,71547,94418,6062,03927,082
23Tripura5,0667214,3396473,063647
24Uttar Pradesh3,11,61223,6822,84,3511,09,4474,0161,01,299
25Uttarakhand34,4603,75230,51011,4503,2003,132
26West Bengal42,0929,27631,85917,2685,1584,856
27Chandigarh5,5795634,8982,4743947
28D&N Haveli4,0131,2602,7022153,265171
Total14,83,9931,43,80813,20,3494,31,9222,22,1804,47,243



GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
DEPARTMENT OF SCHOOL EDUCATION & LITERACY

LOK SABHA

UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.1349
TO BE ANSWERED ON 7.12.2015

Skill Development

1349. SHRI DALPAT SINGH PARASTE:
SHRI SANJAY HARIBHAU JADHAV:
SHRI R. DHRUVA NARAYANA:
SHRI NAGAR RODMAL:

Will the Minister of HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT be pleased to state:

(a) whether the Government has introduced Saakshar Bharat Scheme;

(b) if so, the details thereof and the areas covered under the said scheme and scheme for support to Voluntary Agencies for adult Education and Skill Development in urban and rural areas, State-wise;

(c) the total number men and women, and people from Scheduled Castes (SCs) Scheduled Tribes (STs) and Other Backward Classes (OBCs) enrolled in these programmes, in the country, State-wise; and

(d) the steps are being taken by the Government to generate awareness about the benefits of education for adults?

ANSWER

MINISTER OF HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
(SMT. SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI)

---given as above ---
news@jobs

Source : https://164.100.47.190/loksabhaquestions/annex/6/AU1349.pdf

COMMENTS

Name

7th CPC Notification,16,8th,41,Accountant,78,Administrative,17,Admission,9,Admit Card,18,Advisor,6,Agriculture,25,AIIMS,32,All India,270,ALP,1,Andaman and Nicobar,5,Andhra Pradesh,42,ANM,6,Apprentice Posts,43,APPSC,11,APSC,7,Architect,3,Army,29,Arunachal Pradesh,3,ASM,3,Assam,50,Assistant,308,Audit Officer,10,Aviation,29,Ayurvedic,4,B Arch,18,B Com,387,B Ed,75,B Pharma,39,B Sc,499,B Tech,423,BA,373,Bank,134,BARC,1,BBA,2,BCA,72,BDS,40,BE,173,Bihar,43,BPSC,1,BSF,17,BSSC,4,CA,70,CAPF,23,Carpenter,7,CAT,1,Central Govt,447,CEO,6,CGPSC,11,Chandigarh,8,Chhattisgarh,40,CISF,3,Civil,17,Clerks,202,CMA,5,Commander,4,Computer Operator,9,Computer Science,21,Constables,70,Consultant,3,Cook,13,Coordinators,1,Counsellor,6,Court,57,CPSE,1,Crane Operator,1,CRPF,33,CS,25,CSIR,4,Delhi,116,DEO,88,Dev University,6,DFCCIL,2,DGT,1,Diploma,288,Director,14,Disability,1,Disaster Management Institute,1,Distric Consultant,1,Distric Programme Officer,2,DNB,15,Doctor,55,DRDO,4,Drivers Job,48,DSSSB,2,DTL,1,DTP Operator,1,Dy.Surveyor,2,ECL,1,Economics,2,Editor,1,Electrical,45,Electrician Job,46,Electronics,23,Engineer,309,Engineering Services Examination,14,Entrance Examination,1,EPFO,4,EPI,1,ESIC,33,Ex-servicemen,2,exam,60,Examination,14,Executive,17,Executive Trainee,8,Finance Manager,7,Financial,4,Financial Job,7,Fire Station Officer,3,Fireman,19,Fitment Formula,1,Fitter,29,FLC Co- cordinators,1,FOR BANKS,2,FOR CLERK,2,FOR CLERK. FOR BANKS,1,FOR OTHER EXAM.,3,FOR PO,3,Foremen,8,Forest Guard,2,Gail India,2,GATE,20,GCECT,1,GDMOs,1,General Central Services,1,Geologist,7,Geophysicist,1,GITAM UNIVERSITY,3,GK,3,Goa,13,Goods Guard,2,Government Job,24,Govt Staff news,28,GPSC,12,Grade-IV (DASS),1,Graduate,686,Graphic,2,Greeting,2,Group C,1,Group D,1,GS,1,GSL,1,GSSSB,12,Gujarat,68,Haryana,73,Hawaldar,1,HCL,4,Health Inspector,1,Himachal Pradesh,42,Hindi Translator,3,Home Science,1,Hospital,12,Hot,26,HPCL,1,HPGCL,1,HPL India,1,HPPSC,7,HPSC,11,HPSSB,1,HPSSC,1,HRTC,3,HSSC,10,Human Resource,2,Hyderabad,14,IBPS,6,ICAR,2,ICMR,3,ICSI,8,ICWA,45,IDPL,1,IGNOU,1,IIA Bengaluru,2,IIM,6,IIM Kozhikode,1,IISER,12,IIT,13,IIT Bombay,23,IIT Guwahati,2,IIT Kharagpur,4,IIT Mandi,5,Implementation of 7th CPC,11,India Post,9,indian Air Force,12,Indian Army,48,INDIAN COST GUARD,3,Indian Economic Service,11,indian forest service,19,Indian Navy,28,Indian Ordnance Factories,13,Indian Statistical Service,11,Indra Gandhi National University,1,Inspector,38,Institute,1,Instructor,8,Intelligence Bureau,5,Intermediate,458,International Jobs,5,Interview,26,Investigator,3,IOC Limited,17,IRCON,1,IREDA,1,ISRO,7,IT,14,ITBP,14,ITDC,1,ITI,121,ITI LIMITED,2,J & K,7,Jammu & Kashmir,18,JCM,2,Jharkhand,48,JKPSC,3,JKSSB,3,JNU,1,Job News,138,Journalist,1,JPSC,6,Jr. Officer,3,JRF,4,JSLPS,2,JSSC,9,JTO,1,Judge,7,Judicial Service Examination,3,July,7,Junior Assistant,17,Junior Engineer,40,Junior Overman,3,Junior Research Fellow,18,Junior Resident,8,Junior Superintendent,2,Junior Technician,2,junior telecom officer,2,Kandla Port Trust,2,Karnataka,71,Kerala,36,Kerala PSC,2,Kochi,3,Kolkata,16,Kolkata Police Recruitment Board,1,Kolkata Port Trust,4,KPCS,4,KPSC,10,KRCL,1,KSINC,1,KVB,1,KVS,2,Lab Assistant,29,Laboratory Assistant,11,Labrary Science,1,Lady Constable,1,Law,53,LAWYER,5,LDC,132,Lecturer,15,Legal,5,Legislative Assembly Secretariat,1,Librarian,13,Library Assistant,4,LIC,3,Life Sciences,1,LLB,21,Lok Sabha,2,Ltd. Company,159,Lucknow,2,Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation Limited,2,m,1,M A,3,M Ed,32,M Phil,17,M Tech,1,M. Com,94,M.A,77,M.Com,19,M.SC.,216,M.Tech,246,MA,15,Madhya Pradesh,61,Maharashtra,139,Mali,3,Management Trainee,14,Manager,147,Manipur,8,Marketing Executive,6,Master Degree,32,Matric,361,Matron,1,MBA,107,MBBS,140,MCA,66,MD,72,MDNL,1,ME,137,Mechaniical,48,Medical,14,Medical Officer,67,Medical Professional,1,Medical Superintendent,4,Meghalaya,11,MES,2,Metro Rail,14,MIDHANI Crane Operator,1,minimum wages,2,Mining Sirdar,8,Ministry of Defence,9,Mizoram,4,MMRCL,1,Model Question,1,Motor Vehicle Inspector,2,MPCDF,1,MPPKVVCL,3,MPPSC,8,MPSC,10,MS,28,mtnl,3,mts,57,Mumbai Port Trust,4,Mysore,1,Nagaland,2,NALCO,2,National Defence Academy,21,NBAGR,2,NCBB,1,NCC,1,NCERT,7,NCLAS,1,NCPIL,1,NDM,1,NDMA,1,NDMC,1,NEIAH,1,NET,27,New Delhi,18,NFC,2,NHAI,2,NHB,1,NHM,15,NIELIT,1,NIFT,2,NIPER,3,NIRM,1,NISG,1,NIT,9,NJA,1,Notice,7,NPCIL,3,NPSC,1,NTPC Limited,5,NTRO,1,NTSE,1,Nurse,62,Nursing,17,Nutrition Counselor,1,Odisha,70,Odisha Gramaya Bank,1,Odisha Police,1,Office Assistant,29,Office Superintendent,2,officer,203,ONGC,4,Operator,13,OPSC,7,Ordnance Depot,3,Oriental Bank,2,OSSC,10,OSSSC,3,OT Technicians,1,Overseer,5,Para-Military,1,Paramedical Staff,8,Pathology,2,Patwari,6,PEC LTD,1,Pension,1,Pension Revision,1,Peon,45,PFC Consulting Ltd,1,PG Degree,261,PGDCA,4,PGDCA/ DOEACC,5,PGIMER,3,PGIMS,2,PGVCL,3,Ph D,52,Pharmacist,23,Phycial Research Laboratory,1,Pilots,3,Plumber,6,Police,80,Polytechnic,1,Port Trust,1,Post Graduate,43,Postman,11,PPSC,8,Prasar Bharti,1,Private Jobs,26,Private Secretary,2,Probationary Officer,9,Probationary Officers,10,Professor,65,Programme Assistana,1,Programme Officer,2,Programmer,12,Project Assistant,14,Project Engineer,5,Project Fellow,9,Project Officer,7,PSSSB,1,PSTCL,1,Psychology,1,puducherry,3,Punjab,46,Railway,64,Rajasthan,48,Rajya Sabha,2,Rally Program,1,RBI,5,Registrar,14,Rehabilitation Worker-NCD,1,Relationship Executive,1,Research Associates,12,Research Officer,6,Result,45,Review Officer,2,RGCB,1,Rishikesh,4,RITES Ltd.,11,RPCS,1,RPF,8,RPSC,4,RSMSSB,3,Rssc,1,Sahyog Agricultural,1,SAIL,3,Sales Tax Inspector,1,SBI,11,Sc,1,Schedule,1,Scholarships,1,School Jobs,1,SCI,1,Scientific Assistana,1,Scientific Assistant,5,Scientific Officer,11,scientist,55,Secretary,9,Section Officer,13,Security,24,Senior Resident,13,SERIES 2,1,SERISE 1,1,SET,1,Seventh Pay Commission,13,Seventh Pay Commission Report,1,SGM Hospital,1,SIDBI,1,Sikkim,1,SLET,1,Social Worker,8,Specialist Officer,7,SPSC,1,SRF,4,SSA,1,SSB,23,SSC,73,Staff,55,State Consultana,2,State Govt,29,State Programme Officer,2,State Resource Person,1,Stenographer,83,Store Keeper,22,Store Officer,5,Store Superintendent,2,Strike,3,Superintendent,10,Superintendent Engineer,1,Supervisor,18,Surgical Specialist,1,Surveyor,8,SVNIRTAR,1,Sweeper,29,Syllabus,22,Tamil Nadu,62,Teaching Job,76,Technical Assistant,52,Technical Attendant,5,Technical Officer,23,technician,77,Telangana,26,Telephone Operator,1,Territorial Army,1,time table,3,TISS,3,TMC,2,TNPL,5,TNPSC,15,TPSC,5,Tradesman,23,Trainee Officer,7,Translator,3,Trending Now,8,Tripura,9,TSPSC,5,TTA,1,Typist,2,UDC,34,UG,1,UIIC,1,UKPSC,5,UKSSSC,6,University,28,University Jobs,29,UPCL,4,UPPCL,2,UPPSC,9,UPSC,141,UPSSSC,19,Uttar Pradesh,114,Uttarakhand,42,Veterinary Surgeon,5,WBPSC,12,WBSSC,5,Weaver,1,West Bengal,92,
ltr
item
News@Jobs:Latest Govt, Bank, State Jobs Alert: Skill Development: Details of Saakshar Bharat Programme and present status
Skill Development: Details of Saakshar Bharat Programme and present status
(a) whether the Government has introduced Saakshar Bharat Scheme; (b) if so, the details thereof and the areas covered under the said scheme and scheme for support to Voluntary Agencies for adult Education and Skill Development in urban and rural areas, State-wise;
file:///C:/Users/Welcome/AppData/Local/Temp/msohtmlclip1/01/clip_image005.gif
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-YEv_MWs0-2M/ViUxzhgNi5I/AAAAAAAAABc/5WC-JqfhdCA/s72-c/logo.png
News@Jobs:Latest Govt, Bank, State Jobs Alert
http://www.newsatjobs.in/2015/12/skill-development-details-of-saakshar.html
http://www.newsatjobs.in/
http://www.newsatjobs.in/
http://www.newsatjobs.in/2015/12/skill-development-details-of-saakshar.html
true
3706644287364579902
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy