Search Jobs and Jobs News

Availability of Health Care Professionals in Country: 9,59,198 Doctors 7,89,796 ANM, 17,93,337 RN&RM and 6,74,782 Pharmacists are registered in the country

SHARE:

As per information provided by respective regulatory bodies, 9,59,198 doctors 7,89,796 Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANM), 17,93,337 Registered Nurse & Registered Midwives (RN&RM) and 6,74,782 Pharmacists are registered in the country.

a) As per information provided by respective regulatory bodies, 9,59,198 doctors 7,89,796 Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANM), 17,93,337 Registered Nurse & Registered Midwives (RN&RM) and 6,74,782 Pharmacists are registered in the country. No such data for Allied Health is maintained centrally. State/UT wise details are at Annexure.

(b) There has been consistent increase in the intake capacity of doctors and other healthcare professionals in the country. The intake capacity at MBBS and PG level has increased from 37192 and 18972 in 2010-11 to 57138 and 25850 respectively in 2015-16. Likewise, the capacity in nursing sector has gone up from 1.88 lakh to 2.94 lakh between 2010 and 2015.


(c) Assuming 80% availability of the 9.59 lakh doctors registered, it is estimated that around 7.67 lakh doctors may be actually available for active service. It gives a doctor-population ratio of 1:1681. Besides, there are 6.77 lakhs Ayurveda, Unani and Homeopathy (AUH) doctors in the country. If the Allopathic and AUH streams are considered together, it gives a doctor population ratio of 1: 893. The WHO norms for doctor population ratio is 1:1000. The HRH density, the composite index of health manpower per 10,000 population, is 26 in India against the WHO norm of 23.

(d) Filling up of vacant posts of the healthcare professionals in the Government Hospitals and health care centers is a continuous process.

(e) A number of measures have been taken in order to meet the need of doctors and other healthcare professionals in the country; these include:

i. The ratio of teachers to students has been revised from 1:1 to 1:2 for all MD/MS disciplines and 1:1 to 1:3 in subjects of Anaesthesiology, Forensic Medicine, Radiotherapy, Medical Oncology and Surgical Oncology.

ii. DNB qualification has been recognized for appointment as faculty to take care of shortage of faculty.

iii. Enhancement of maximum intake capacity at MBBS level from 150 to 250. 

iv. Enhancement of age limit for appointment/extension/re-employment against posts of teachers/dean/principal/ director in medical colleges from 65-70 years.

v. Relaxation in the norms for setting up of a medical college in terms of requirement for land, faculty, staff, bed/ bed strength and other infrastructure.

vi. Strengthening/upgradation of State Government Medical Colleges for starting new PG courses/Increase of PG seats.

vii. Establishment of New Medical Colleges by upgrading district/referral hospitals preferably in underserved districts of the country.

viii. Admission to nursing courses allowed for married candidates, student patient ratio relaxed from 1:5 to 1:3, distance of nursing school from hospital and eligibility criteria for admission relaxed

ix. Upgradation/strengthening of Nursing Services (ANM/GNM).

x. Setting up and strengthening of State institutions of Allied Health Sciences

in Government Medical Colleges.

xi. Strengthening/Up-gradation of pharmacy institutions in the States and continuing education programme for faculty and practicing pharmacists.
Annexure

State wise details of available health care professionals in the Country

Sl. No.StateRegistered  DoctorsRegistered ANMRegistered RN & RMRegistered Pharmacists
1Andhra Pradesh7079913469421000043958
2Arunachal Pradesh610641510279
3Assam2148024043185062715
4Bihar38260862494134163
5Chhattisgarh6115801878519713
6Delhi1093237205019725030
7Dadra & Nagar Haveli------91
8Damn & Diu------52
9Goa3318----466
10Gujarat53954406949912532030
11Haryana571722850283568757
12Himachal Pradesh203511448154242818
13Jammu & Kashmir13393------
14Jharkhand447540712355--
15Karnataka1012735403923164379508
16Kerala457722971021570825481
17Lakshadweep------3082
18Madhya Pradesh31043371991088551381
19Maharashtra15351351456106155156315
20Manipur--32205503--
21Meghalaya--10663235619
22Mizoram--19322973330
23Nagaland111----1553
24Orissa19188592817535814312
25Puducherry------2493
26Punjab42013230297668041533
27Rajasthan3516810767318682138156
28Sikkim864------
29Tamil Nadu1113255597523616158466
30Tripura--20402259257
31Uttar Pradesh65343434884261230276
32Uttarakhand5693186415131318
33West Bengal64138590215612489630
34Medical Council of
India
52666------
TOTAL9591987897961793337674782

The above statement was submitted by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in reply of undermentioned Lok Sabha Question:-

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE
LOK SABHA
STARRED QUESTION NO. 89
TO BE ANSWERED ON THE 04TH DECEMBER 2015

AVAILABILITY OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS


†*89. SHRIMATI BUTTA RENUKA:
SHRI RAM CHARITRA NISHAD:

Will the Minister of HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE be pleased to

state:

(a) the total number of registered doctors and other healthcare professionals in the country, State/UT-wise;

(b) whether the annual increase in the number of doctors and other health care professionals is commensurate with the rise in number of patients, particularly in the rural and remote areas of the country, if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor;

(c) the ratio of doctors and other healthcare professionals in the rural and urban areas of the country vis-a-vis its population compared to global ratio and the standards laid down by the World Health Organisation (WHO);

(d) the steps taken/proposed to be taken by the Government to fill up the vacant posts of healthcare professionals in Government hospitals and health care centres across the country; and

(e) the measures taken/proposed to be taken by the Government to meet the required number of doctors and other health-care professionals in the country?

ANSWER

THE MINISTER OF HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE (SHRI JAGAT PRAKASH NADDA)

(a) to (e): A statement is laid on the Table of the House

STATEMENT REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO LOK SABHA STARRED QUESTION NO. 89* FOR 04TH DECEMBER, 2015
---- As Above ---

(Source : https://164.100.47.190/loksabhaquestions/annex/6/AS89.pdf

COMMENTS

Name

7th CPC Notification,16,8th,41,Accountant,78,Administrative,17,Admission,9,Admit Card,18,Advisor,6,Agriculture,25,AIIMS,32,All India,270,ALP,1,Andaman and Nicobar,5,Andhra Pradesh,42,ANM,6,Apprentice Posts,43,APPSC,11,APSC,7,Architect,3,Army,29,Arunachal Pradesh,3,ASM,3,Assam,50,Assistant,308,Audit Officer,10,Aviation,29,Ayurvedic,4,B Arch,18,B Com,387,B Ed,75,B Pharma,39,B Sc,499,B Tech,423,BA,373,Bank,134,BARC,1,BBA,2,BCA,72,BDS,40,BE,173,Bihar,43,BPSC,1,BSF,17,BSSC,4,CA,70,CAPF,23,Carpenter,7,CAT,1,Central Govt,447,CEO,6,CGPSC,11,Chandigarh,8,Chhattisgarh,40,CISF,3,Civil,17,Clerks,202,CMA,5,Commander,4,Computer Operator,9,Computer Science,21,Constables,70,Consultant,3,Cook,13,Coordinators,1,Counsellor,6,Court,57,CPSE,1,Crane Operator,1,CRPF,33,CS,25,CSIR,4,Delhi,116,DEO,88,Dev University,6,DFCCIL,2,DGT,1,Diploma,288,Director,14,Disability,1,Disaster Management Institute,1,Distric Consultant,1,Distric Programme Officer,2,DNB,15,Doctor,55,DRDO,4,Drivers Job,48,DSSSB,2,DTL,1,DTP Operator,1,Dy.Surveyor,2,ECL,1,Economics,2,Editor,1,Electrical,45,Electrician Job,46,Electronics,23,Engineer,309,Engineering Services Examination,14,Entrance Examination,1,EPFO,4,EPI,1,ESIC,33,Ex-servicemen,2,exam,60,Examination,14,Executive,17,Executive Trainee,8,Finance Manager,7,Financial,4,Financial Job,7,Fire Station Officer,3,Fireman,19,Fitment Formula,1,Fitter,29,FLC Co- cordinators,1,FOR BANKS,2,FOR CLERK,2,FOR CLERK. FOR BANKS,1,FOR OTHER EXAM.,3,FOR PO,3,Foremen,8,Forest Guard,2,Gail India,2,GATE,20,GCECT,1,GDMOs,1,General Central Services,1,Geologist,7,Geophysicist,1,GITAM UNIVERSITY,3,GK,3,Goa,13,Goods Guard,2,Government Job,24,Govt Staff news,28,GPSC,12,Grade-IV (DASS),1,Graduate,686,Graphic,2,Greeting,2,Group C,1,Group D,1,GS,1,GSL,1,GSSSB,12,Gujarat,68,Haryana,73,Hawaldar,1,HCL,4,Health Inspector,1,Himachal Pradesh,42,Hindi Translator,3,Home Science,1,Hospital,12,Hot,26,HPCL,1,HPGCL,1,HPL India,1,HPPSC,7,HPSC,11,HPSSB,1,HPSSC,1,HRTC,3,HSSC,10,Human Resource,2,Hyderabad,14,IBPS,6,ICAR,2,ICMR,3,ICSI,8,ICWA,45,IDPL,1,IGNOU,1,IIA Bengaluru,2,IIM,6,IIM Kozhikode,1,IISER,12,IIT,13,IIT Bombay,23,IIT Guwahati,2,IIT Kharagpur,4,IIT Mandi,5,Implementation of 7th CPC,11,India Post,9,indian Air Force,12,Indian Army,48,INDIAN COST GUARD,3,Indian Economic Service,11,indian forest service,19,Indian Navy,28,Indian Ordnance Factories,13,Indian Statistical Service,11,Indra Gandhi National University,1,Inspector,38,Institute,1,Instructor,8,Intelligence Bureau,5,Intermediate,458,International Jobs,5,Interview,26,Investigator,3,IOC Limited,17,IRCON,1,IREDA,1,ISRO,7,IT,14,ITBP,14,ITDC,1,ITI,121,ITI LIMITED,2,J & K,7,Jammu & Kashmir,18,JCM,2,Jharkhand,48,JKPSC,3,JKSSB,3,JNU,1,Job News,138,Journalist,1,JPSC,6,Jr. Officer,3,JRF,4,JSLPS,2,JSSC,9,JTO,1,Judge,7,Judicial Service Examination,3,July,7,Junior Assistant,17,Junior Engineer,40,Junior Overman,3,Junior Research Fellow,18,Junior Resident,8,Junior Superintendent,2,Junior Technician,2,junior telecom officer,2,Kandla Port Trust,2,Karnataka,71,Kerala,36,Kerala PSC,2,Kochi,3,Kolkata,16,Kolkata Police Recruitment Board,1,Kolkata Port Trust,4,KPCS,4,KPSC,10,KRCL,1,KSINC,1,KVB,1,KVS,2,Lab Assistant,29,Laboratory Assistant,11,Labrary Science,1,Lady Constable,1,Law,53,LAWYER,5,LDC,132,Lecturer,15,Legal,5,Legislative Assembly Secretariat,1,Librarian,13,Library Assistant,4,LIC,3,Life Sciences,1,LLB,21,Lok Sabha,2,Ltd. Company,159,Lucknow,2,Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation Limited,2,m,1,M A,3,M Ed,32,M Phil,17,M Tech,1,M. Com,94,M.A,77,M.Com,19,M.SC.,216,M.Tech,246,MA,15,Madhya Pradesh,61,Maharashtra,139,Mali,3,Management Trainee,14,Manager,147,Manipur,8,Marketing Executive,6,Master Degree,32,Matric,361,Matron,1,MBA,107,MBBS,140,MCA,66,MD,72,MDNL,1,ME,137,Mechaniical,48,Medical,14,Medical Officer,67,Medical Professional,1,Medical Superintendent,4,Meghalaya,11,MES,2,Metro Rail,14,MIDHANI Crane Operator,1,minimum wages,2,Mining Sirdar,8,Ministry of Defence,9,Mizoram,4,MMRCL,1,Model Question,1,Motor Vehicle Inspector,2,MPCDF,1,MPPKVVCL,3,MPPSC,8,MPSC,10,MS,28,mtnl,3,mts,57,Mumbai Port Trust,4,Mysore,1,Nagaland,2,NALCO,2,National Defence Academy,21,NBAGR,2,NCBB,1,NCC,1,NCERT,7,NCLAS,1,NCPIL,1,NDM,1,NDMA,1,NDMC,1,NEIAH,1,NET,27,New Delhi,18,NFC,2,NHAI,2,NHB,1,NHM,15,NIELIT,1,NIFT,2,NIPER,3,NIRM,1,NISG,1,NIT,9,NJA,1,Notice,7,NPCIL,3,NPSC,1,NTPC Limited,5,NTRO,1,NTSE,1,Nurse,62,Nursing,17,Nutrition Counselor,1,Odisha,70,Odisha Gramaya Bank,1,Odisha Police,1,Office Assistant,29,Office Superintendent,2,officer,203,ONGC,4,Operator,13,OPSC,7,Ordnance Depot,3,Oriental Bank,2,OSSC,10,OSSSC,3,OT Technicians,1,Overseer,5,Para-Military,1,Paramedical Staff,8,Pathology,2,Patwari,6,PEC LTD,1,Pension,1,Pension Revision,1,Peon,45,PFC Consulting Ltd,1,PG Degree,261,PGDCA,4,PGDCA/ DOEACC,5,PGIMER,3,PGIMS,2,PGVCL,3,Ph D,52,Pharmacist,23,Phycial Research Laboratory,1,Pilots,3,Plumber,6,Police,80,Polytechnic,1,Port Trust,1,Post Graduate,43,Postman,11,PPSC,8,Prasar Bharti,1,Private Jobs,26,Private Secretary,2,Probationary Officer,9,Probationary Officers,10,Professor,65,Programme Assistana,1,Programme Officer,2,Programmer,12,Project Assistant,14,Project Engineer,5,Project Fellow,9,Project Officer,7,PSSSB,1,PSTCL,1,Psychology,1,puducherry,3,Punjab,46,Railway,64,Rajasthan,48,Rajya Sabha,2,Rally Program,1,RBI,5,Registrar,14,Rehabilitation Worker-NCD,1,Relationship Executive,1,Research Associates,12,Research Officer,6,Result,45,Review Officer,2,RGCB,1,Rishikesh,4,RITES Ltd.,11,RPCS,1,RPF,8,RPSC,4,RSMSSB,3,Rssc,1,Sahyog Agricultural,1,SAIL,3,Sales Tax Inspector,1,SBI,11,Sc,1,Schedule,1,Scholarships,1,School Jobs,1,SCI,1,Scientific Assistana,1,Scientific Assistant,5,Scientific Officer,11,scientist,55,Secretary,9,Section Officer,13,Security,24,Senior Resident,13,SERIES 2,1,SERISE 1,1,SET,1,Seventh Pay Commission,13,Seventh Pay Commission Report,1,SGM Hospital,1,SIDBI,1,Sikkim,1,SLET,1,Social Worker,8,Specialist Officer,7,SPSC,1,SRF,4,SSA,1,SSB,23,SSC,73,Staff,55,State Consultana,2,State Govt,29,State Programme Officer,2,State Resource Person,1,Stenographer,83,Store Keeper,22,Store Officer,5,Store Superintendent,2,Strike,3,Superintendent,10,Superintendent Engineer,1,Supervisor,18,Surgical Specialist,1,Surveyor,8,SVNIRTAR,1,Sweeper,29,Syllabus,22,Tamil Nadu,62,Teaching Job,76,Technical Assistant,52,Technical Attendant,5,Technical Officer,23,technician,77,Telangana,26,Telephone Operator,1,Territorial Army,1,time table,3,TISS,3,TMC,2,TNPL,5,TNPSC,15,TPSC,5,Tradesman,23,Trainee Officer,7,Translator,3,Trending Now,8,Tripura,9,TSPSC,5,TTA,1,Typist,2,UDC,34,UG,1,UIIC,1,UKPSC,5,UKSSSC,6,University,28,University Jobs,29,UPCL,4,UPPCL,2,UPPSC,9,UPSC,141,UPSSSC,19,Uttar Pradesh,114,Uttarakhand,42,Veterinary Surgeon,5,WBPSC,12,WBSSC,5,Weaver,1,West Bengal,92,
ltr
item
News@Jobs:Latest Govt, Bank, State Jobs Alert: Availability of Health Care Professionals in Country: 9,59,198 Doctors 7,89,796 ANM, 17,93,337 RN&RM and 6,74,782 Pharmacists are registered in the country
Availability of Health Care Professionals in Country: 9,59,198 Doctors 7,89,796 ANM, 17,93,337 RN&RM and 6,74,782 Pharmacists are registered in the country
As per information provided by respective regulatory bodies, 9,59,198 doctors 7,89,796 Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANM), 17,93,337 Registered Nurse & Registered Midwives (RN&RM) and 6,74,782 Pharmacists are registered in the country.
News@Jobs:Latest Govt, Bank, State Jobs Alert
http://www.newsatjobs.in/2015/12/availability-of-health-care.html
http://www.newsatjobs.in/
http://www.newsatjobs.in/
http://www.newsatjobs.in/2015/12/availability-of-health-care.html
true
3706644287364579902
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS CONTENT IS PREMIUM Please share to unlock Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy